Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Colombian Fiancee Visa K1 Fiancee Visa Support


Colombian Fiancee Visa K-1 Colombian Fiancee Visa support to prepare USCIS form I-129F to allow your Colombia fiance to immigrate to USA then to apply for a Green card and permanent residency..

Embassy of the United States, Bogota Colombia
Calle 22D-Bis # 47-51 (building entrance)
Carrera 45 # 24B-27 (mailing address)
Bogotá, D.C.
Colombia

FIRST: Obtain the documents on this list that are applicable in your case (list of documents
attached) but DO NOT send them to this office. You must present them at the Consular Section
on the day of your visa interview. You will be notified in writing of the date of your interview.


SECOND: As soon as you have obtained ALL the documents that are required to process your
case, you must complete and sign Forms OF-169 and DS-230, as attached. Send these
forms to the Embassy to the following address:
Embajada Americana, Sección de Visas de Inmigrante, Cra. 45 No. 24B-27, Bogotá
Or by fax: 315-4155 (Bogotá)

IMPORTANT NOTE #1: When you have completed the previous steps, the Embassy will send
you a formal interview letter. This letter will be sent to you by the Colombian national mail
system within 4 to 6 weeks after the Embassy has received the signed forms OF-169 and DS-
230. Please do not call or write unless you are notifying us of the birth of an accompanying child,

COSTS: Every applicant must pay the equivalent to US$100.00 cash in the Banco de
Crédito. Payment must occur before the visa interview. You will receive further
instructions.

I help you to successfully apply for a Fiancee Visa see Fiance Visa

What is a Fiancee Visa

If your fiancé(e) is not a citizen of the United States and you plan to get married in the United States, then you must file a petition with INS on behalf of your fiancé(e). After the petition is approved, your fiancé(e) must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad. The marriage must take place within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States. If the marriage does not take place within 90 days or your fiancé(e) marries someone other than you (the U.S. citizen filing INS Form I-129F - Petition for Alien Fiancé), your fiancé(e) will be required to leave the United States. Until the marriage takes place, your fiancé(e) is considered a nonimmigrant. A nonimmigrant is a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose. A fiancé(e) may not obtain an extension of the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.

I129F Petition

The fiance(e) petition (Form I-129-F) and two G-325-A biographic information forms. You must fill out completely both the petition and biographic information forms. Your fiance(e) will be required to present the supporting financial documents at the time of his/her visa interview. 

We will also need all of the following documents: 

a photocopy of your U.S. passport identification page (plus a copy of your naturalization document if you are a naturalized citizen); 

photocopies of any death certificates of a previous spouse that you or your fiance(e) may have and photocopies of any divorce decrees terminating a previous marriage that you and your fiance(e) may have, with translations; 
two passport-size  photographs of both yourself and your fiance(e), attached to the bottom of the G-325 biographic forms; 

a photograph of the two of you together to prove you have met;

proof you have a genuine bone fide relatonship

INS will notify you and forward the petition to the embassy for your fiancé(e)’s country of residence. 
Notifying Your Fiance(e) : 

Upon receipt of the approved I-129F petition , the local American embassy will send a letter and information sheet to the Beneficiary outlining the steps to be taken to apply for an Alien Fiancé(e) visa, called a "K" visa.  The embassy will generate a computer name check.  The mandatory name check procedure takes several days.  After the name check clears, the embassy can schedule the applicant for an interview. 
Scheduling: Visa Interview and Medical Examinations 
Before the interview, the Beneficiary must complete a medical examination at an Embassy-approved medical facility.  Forms and information about this is included in the information packet. 

Spousal Marriage Visa

I help you to successfully apply for a Spousal Visa K-3 or CR-1,  see Fiancee Visa Services


If your spouse is not a citizen of the United States and you plan to bring her to live in the United States, then you must file a petition with INS on behalf of your spouse. After the I-130 petition is approved, your spouse must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad.  She can obtain either a K3 or CR-1 visa. 

The normal CR-1 visa process to petition using I-130 for an Alien relative, parent, sibling, spouse historyically has taken considerable time. So immigration offered a streamlined procedure that overlaps with the Fiancee Visa process, called the K-3 Visa

For a K-3 In practice, the US Citizen submits the standard petition for an Alien relative, Then waits for USCIS to acknowledge that a case has been opened for his spouse. Then he prepares and submits the identical documents he would for a Fiancee Visa, asking USCIS to  modify the petion for an Alien relative to that of a K3 spousal visa.

Recently however the delays to obtain a CR-1 visa have been reduced, and there is not a large gap between the times needed for a K-3 or CR-1. So either visa is almost equally available.

The time needed to obtain a Spousal visa is longer than that of a Fiancee Visa sometimes 3 to 12 months.  So whenever possible we recommend our clients plan to marry in the USA and use the faster Fiancee Visa process.

I help you to successfully apply for a Spousal Visa K-3 or CR-1,  see Fiancee Visa Services

The visa application fee is $455 per person; there is no issuance fee. If the Beneficiary's interview is successful, the "K" visa will be issued on the afternoon of the day of the interview.  The "K" visa is valid for a single entry during a 6-month period. 

Interview at US Embassy or Consulate

The Beneficiary must provide: 

1.    A valid International Passport with a photocopy of the first page. 

2.    An original birth certificate with photocopy and translation into English. 

3.    Applicants are required to submit police certificate in all names as well as all dates of birth that they have used. Police certificate must contain references to each place  in which the applicant lives or has lived for more than six months since reaching the age of 16, regardless of where he/she is officially registered. This includes localities where applicants have lived during university studies. If the applicant was on his military service, he should bring the certificate from the local draft board. If an applicant has lived abroad for more than one year a police certificate must also be submitted from the country in which he/she lived. Military records will be accepted only from local authorities and not from military commissions. 

4.    If applicable, evidence of termination of any prior marriage: original, photocopy and translation into English. 

5.    An accompanying child requires a valid passport (or may be included in the parent's passport), a birth certificate and a medical examination. If a child is 16 years of age or over, police certificates are required. 

6.    Two photos of passport size black and white full face for visa. 

7.    Two photos of passport size for medical exam. 

8.    There is an application fee of $131 (per person, payable at the Embassy on the day of interview. 

9.    Documents confirming relationship: photos of Petitioner and Beneficiary together, letters to each other, phone bills, emails.... 

10.    Results of Medical Examination in sealed envelope. 

11.    Employment letter with Sponsors salary information and/or a copy of tax returns (Form 1040) for the last year. 

-

The consular officer may ask for additional information according to the circumstances of the case. Documents in foreign languages should be translated.

Take clear, legible photocopies of civil documents, such as birth and marriage certificates, to the interview. Original documents can then be returned to you.

As a fiancee, you are not required to fulfill this requirement at the time of your medical examination for a fiancee visa. However, you may want to do so. These vaccinations are required when you adjust status following your marriage.

After getting the fiancee visa, your fiancee enters the U.S. through a U.S immigration port-of-entry. The U.S. immigration official gives your fiancee instructions on what to do when he/she enters the United States. You must get married within 90 days of your fiancee’s entry into the United States.

Expert Tip # 10

If possible, accompany your Fiancée to her interview at the consulate. Attending the interview clearly confirms you in the role of a sincere and concerned future husband. And if the visa is approved shortly thereafter you can accompany your future bride on the trip to the U.S.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips